The anthropological study of the solidarity between Comorian Diaspora and their home village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HANABUCHI Keiya  北海道医療大学, 大学教育開発センター, 准教授 (50323910)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords移民 / 故郷 / アソシアシオン / 同郷組合 / トランスナショナリティ / コモロ / 援助文化 / トランスナショナル / 年齢階梯 / マルセイユ / 社会的紐帯 / グローバリズム / 援助
Research Abstract
Among the Comorian immigrant community in Marseille, the migrant hometown associations have increased rapidly from the 90's. The primary activity of the association is the aid to a hometown. They frequently organize a fund-rising event that was created as a new "Aid Culture". In the present study, through the analysis of the realities of migrant hometown association, I showed that on the one hand Comorian immigrant and their hometown form a transnational community that reform a traditional social structure. On the other hand, I also pointed out that a change is taking place in the hierarchical social structure through the new competition for honor in the aid activity to hometown.