The Anthropological Study of Folk Knowledge on Disaster Prevention in Okinawa Prefecture
Project/Area Number |
21520829
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAZA Eizo 琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (90180265)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 文化人類学 / 防災 / 民俗知識 / 台風 / 雨 / 干ばつ / 民族知識 / 口頭伝承 |
Research Abstract |
This research is part of the studies intended to be a database of folk knowledge on weather phenomena, such as typhoons, rain storms, drought or so, which folk people have been observed or predicted, under Okinawa Prefecture. A database that lists the folk knowledge and omen concerned with the weather recorded in the books categorized to history or monograph of cities, towns, villages, or districts in Okinawa Prefecture. In addition, the survey was conducted intensive to make sure that the folk knowledge and omen concerned with the weather actually work, and has been talked in the village society.