Anthropological Research on the Network Construction of Turkish Immigrants and the Country of Origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Noriko  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00288698)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトルコ / ドイツ / ネットワーク / ヨーロッパ / 文化人類学 / 移民 / トルコ:ドイツ
Research Abstract
The research project aimed to investigate the life strategy of Turkish immigrants in Europe, mainly Germany, and the people living in home village, Turkey, by analyzing the way of their network construction. In this study we could show that the network was fastened by the marriage between Turkish immigrants and the people of home village and the network construction was conducted by the effort both of them interactively. For further research, we should pay attention to the social change which would affect the life strategy of immigrants and villagers.