Cultural Anthropological Study of Sustainable Societies : An Analysis of Livelihoods Among Ethnic Groups in Southwestern Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2011)
University of Human Environments (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takeshi  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20351190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords持続的社会 / 生業変化 / 集落放棄 / 民族紛争 / 主食作物 / 山地社会 / エチオピア / 協同労働 / 救荒食 / 保存食 / 資源管理 / 半栽培 / 救荒食物 / 環境利用 / アフリカ
Research Abstract
Africa is often described as a continent bound with such problems as violence, poverty, corruption, etc. However, situations seem to differ greatly from countries to countries, from regions to regions, and from societies to societies, which indicates the necessity of a more detailed study at each scale. This study considers minor ethnic groups in southwestern Ethiopia in terms of the sustainability of societies by analyzing, as an ecological issue, local processing and cooking methods of a staple crop, and as social issues, recurring conflicts between herder societies and farmer societies, and the phenomenon of settlement abandonment in a frontier area which lasts over a half century.