Project/Area Number |
21520833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
DEGUCHI Masato 甲南大学, フィールド写真家, KOREC地域連携プロジェクトフィールド写真講座講師,船の建造と民俗の写真記録を担当
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 物質文化 / 木造船 / 船大工 / 博物館 / 文化財保存 / 観光 / 技術継承 / 生業 / 民俗文化 / 学校教育 / 文化財 / 民俗学 / 日本 / 観光行事 / 建造記録 / 海事史 |
Research Abstract |
Now, traditional Japanese wooden boats and wooden boat-builders are crisis. Most of the traditional boat-builders have reached their 80's from the late 70's without successors, so that the number of the skillful boat-builders have been decreasing rapidly. While Japan has inherited the most distinctive wooden boat-culture in the world, it has been becoming extinct. In this research project, I faced the actualities of the Japanese wooden boat-techniques and the folk customs of boat-builders' lives. I investigated the construction processes of the traditional wooden boats and examined the lives of the boat-builders and other associated workers in detail. And I practically considered the conditions to inherit and preserve the skills and cultures of traditional Japanese wooden boats.