A Study on Relations and Application of craftsmen's Techniques among Various Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takahiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70353373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Jun-ichi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (60241452)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords伝統産業 / 技術伝承 / 技術変化 / 道具 / ロクロ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relations of techniques of craftsmen among various industries. Generally, the technique of the craftsman is often considered to be concealment for not only other companies but also the co-worker. Therefore, their techniques are various even if it is the same industry. On the other hand, parts of their techniques are hard to change. Their techniques are cut off to be difficult to obtain raw materials and to be reduced the associated supplies.