A Study of the Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers Program and Cultural Anthropological Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Chihiro  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (60319994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords開発 / 援助 / 文化人類学 / 青年海外協力隊 / 国際協力 / 保健医療協力
Research Abstract
The research clarified the cultural anthropological knowledge was intensively taught to volunteers of the Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers Program, especially those who were expected to engage in community development activities, during their training program. It also showed the volunteers tended to utilize the knowledge they obtained particularly for understanding their target people's needs, culture and society from people's point of view, and/or reviewing their activities critically from relativistic point of view.