Folkloristic Study on the History of Inter-Ethnic Exchange in Southwest Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Naoji  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (90181445)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異文化交流 / 域間交流 / 河川 / 分水嶺 / 和人地 / 蝦夷地 / 祭祀形態 / 民俗芸能 / 地域間交流
Research Abstract
For the Uchiura Bay area, focus was placed on the early modern boundary drawn to demarcate Wajin-chi and Ezo-chi at the end of the 18th century where shrine rituals were identified that existed until this border was eliminated in modern times . For the Sea of Japan coast, light was shed on the shrine rituals during the early modern period in the Hiyama region, which is located next to former Ezo-chi. This study utilized previous data to compare the style of shrine rituals performed in the river basin flowing to east and west through the dividing range on the Oshima Peninsula and attempts to identify the religious practices of the Wajin-chi and Ezo-chi along the boundary line.