Archaeology and folklore research of inner water surface stationary fishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21520838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
UEDA Fumio  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 特別研究員 (60526317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIKAWA Tomoyo  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 特別研究員 (70443463)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化人類学 / 物質文化 / 内水面漁業 / 考古学 / 民俗学
Research Abstract
This is archaeological and folkloristic research into stationary, surface fishing techniques in inner water areas, specifically, investigation into the present situation of the use of the fishing apparatuses 'eri' and 'yana'. Recent investigations of the state of the freshwater fisheries around the prosperous Lake Biwa were subsequently extended into surrounding areas and the rest of Japan. Furthermore, an identical survey was preformed centering on the Changchiang Valley in China. Concurrently, archaeological data from the Japanese archipelago were collected and historical backgrounds were investigated. Results show that the 'yana' fishery technique was invented in various areas during the Neolithic era (Jomon period), while the 'eri' fishery was invented in the Changchiang Valley, China. It is concluded that the 'eri' fishing technique was introduced into Japan after the establishment of rice agriculture.