A theory of social philosophical issues about childhood in contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OE Hiroshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80308098)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法哲学 / 子どもの権利 / 子ども学 / 子供の権利 / childfood / childfood studies / 子ども論 / 教育法 / 子ども法 / childhood
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was that using the analytical framework based on jurisprudence and social philosophy the study explored a normative state of "child rearing and education" in contemporary Japan. Widely, philosophical issues concerning the parenting and education embedded childhood itself and its better treatment. The study considered what kind of devices in contemporary Japan was effective. In particular, the research centered around the idea of "the Rights of the Child" was examined from various angles (such as rights talk and its pros and cons).