State, Right and Procedure in the Research of Legal History in Japan and Germany: A Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yoichi  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00114596)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法制史 / 国制史 / 中世国家 / ゲルマン的連続性 / 封建制 / 法実証主義
Research Abstract
Classical constitutional history in Germany was led by an idealism which emphasized the reconstruction according to the ideals and by the reason of the historian not only in the historical reconstruction but also in the text-critique. The image of a continuous inner order of a political body maintained by the new generation of constitutional historians after the First World War who criticized the “anachronistic historical concepts” of the classical constitutional history was often built upon premises without historical foundations. The classical Japanese legal history seldom questioned the ultimate principle of the integration of a political body and strove rather consciously to construct a modern private law order.