A Legal-Historical Study on the Ancient and Modern Emperical System
Project/Area Number |
21530005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Waseda University (2011) Hitotsubashi University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 王権 / 日本 / 天皇制 / カリスマ / 西欧 / 市民社会 / 民法 / 基礎法学 / 法制史 / 法学 / 憲法 / フランス / 人権宣言 / 旦本法制史 / 日本史 / 古代 / 古事記 / 出雲国造神寿詞 / 続日本紀 / 延喜式 |
Research Abstract |
The work I have conducted pertains to the following three themes :(1) Theoretical study of the divine right of kings ; (2) Study on the ancient empirical system ;(3) Study on the legal aspect of Western modern civil society. Put more concretely, (1) is an analysis of a reference in the Part on commodities in Marx's Capital where Marx compares the magical character of commodities and the charismatic character of kings ; (2) is my account of Izumo, and (3) is a study on the original forms of≪lois civiles≫, which regulates≪societe civile≫. Combining my previous work on modern empirical system and work (3) described above and comparing Japan and European countries, I have also written articles on modern constitution and legal system of states.