Legal History of the French Declaration of the Rights of the Man and the Citizen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Mitsuki  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60176146)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法制史 / 人権宣言 / フランス革命 / 基礎法学 / 公法学 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
This research proposes a different reading of“the Declaration of the Rights of the Man and of the Citizen"of 1789 under the French Revolution, one of the fundamental legal documents which can be called" world heritage", from the point of view of the legal history rather than from the constitutional viewpoint in a narrow conventional sense. And, by observing attentively the terminology of the text, we could illuminate the first apparition of the term“rights of the man"in the 1760s and understand the meaning thought in those days.