A Study of the Philosophical Bases and Normative Implications of the Conventionalist Concept of Artificial Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tetsu  神戸大学, 大学院国際文化学研究科, 教授 (30222003)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法人 / 国家 / ネーション / 民主主義 / 正義 / 人格 / 人権 / グローバル・ジャスティス / 主権 / 規約主義 / グローバル・ミニマム / ヘルスケア / 唯名論
Research Abstract
This research project has focused attention on the normative relationship between the human-rights protection by the modern nation-states and the concept of sovereignty and noted that it is important to see the democratic process, or the core of the juristic personhood of the state, within the context of international society. In the light of these findings, this project made it clear that the nature of the democratic decision-making process of the modern national-state as an artificial person needs to be analyzed not only from the perspective of a traditional domestic framework of social contract but also in terms of the principle of self-determination, or the non-interference principle, in the international law.