On the Validity of Jellinek's and Weber's Views on the Origin of Human Rights : A Study from the Viewpoint of History of Law and Legal Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
SANO Makoto  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90202100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人権の起源 / 信教の自由 / 権利の章典 / イェリネク / ヴェーバー / ヴァージニアの権利の章典 / イギリスの北アメリカ植民地 / ゲオルク・イェリネック / マックス・ヴェーバー / ロジャー・ウィリアムズ / 「アメリカ合衆国憲法」修正第1条 / アメリカ諸州の権利章典 / アメリカ合衆国憲法修正第1条 / フランスの人権宣言 / エルンスト・トレルチ / 教会とゼクテ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to historically verify whether a theory that the origin of human rights is to be found in freedom of religion can be recognized as appropriate. As a result, especially the following four points became clear. The first is that freedom of religion could not be regarded as the conclusive origin of human rights. The second is that in the process of codifying the Virginia Bill of Rights that has been regarded as the document of the oldest rights of man, the section of freedom of religion could not come to a definitive conclusion to the end. The third is that the addressee of freedom of religion was not all the people, but Protestants. The fourth is that regarding the origin of human rights in America, not only freedom of religion but also the right of the people to keep and bear arms was an important factor.