A Multidimensional Approach to the Global Governance As a Rule of Law Ubiquitous World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50229431)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords法整備支援 / 法の支配 / 良い統治 / 地球的統治 / 開発法学
Research Abstract
In order to assimilate the rule of law into each country so as to consolidate the foundation of global governance system which consists of good relations between lawful states without establishing the world government, it is necessary to take the two steps approach. The first step is to collect, accumulate and exchange the relevant information concerned with legal assistance projects conducted by various organizations at multilateral levels. The second step is to coordinate and combine the related projects undertaken by different organizations more efficiently and in multidimensional way. For that purpose, it is useful to develop the common index to measure and compare the rule of law status in each country and to manage it by forming the international networks instead of establishing the international organizations.