The Formation and Transformation of Modern Land-ownership Structure in Japan?The Legal History of Land and "Mura(Village)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yoshihiko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30186077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土地所有 / 調停 / 地租改正 / 年貢 / 地主小作関係 / ムラ / 村会 / 裁判 / 自作農創設 / 紘毒 / 訴願 / 鉱毒 / 被害者運動
Research Abstract
The relationship between landlords and peasants in Edo era was nothing more than restructuring multiple land-ownership which had existed since medieval times. On multiple land-ownership, there were some proprietors on one land, which is different from the idea of ownership where the "one right for one good" principle prevails under modern Civil Code.The multiple land-ownership had been maintained on the relationship between landlords and tenants in Meiji era, after WW1, tenant legislations trying to change its structure had not succeeded.