The Transformation of Private Law in Globalization
Project/Area Number |
21530017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Gakushuin University (2010-2011) Kinki University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Yuki 学習院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70272937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOMIZO Dai 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | グローバリゼーション / 私法 / 抵触法 / 法多元主義 / 抵触法における法秩序 / 仲裁 / 法と経済 / 抵触法の経済分析 |
Research Abstract |
In the context of globalization, private laws are seen to increase its autonomy from the state regulations at first glance. However, closer investigations into the practical situation revealed that private laws' extensions and developments cooperate with various kinds of public norms and regulations including states' ones. We also found the idea of private law as linkage rule is potential.