Basic study on the normative aspects of multiculturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masatoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90215731)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords憲法 / 多文化主義 / アファーマティブ・アクション / 平等原則 / 平等権 / カナダ憲法
Research Abstract
This study tried to clarify the normative aspects of multiculturalism under the constitution of Japan, especially the normative relationship between multiculturalism and affirmative action, through the comparative study between Japan and Canada in which multiculturalism is provided as the constitutional principle. The conclusion of this study is as follows : at least the group, as well as the individual members of the group, which have been discriminated by the government and the maintenance of the culture of the group is difficult as a result of the discrimination, should have the right to claim certain affirmative action.