Parliament and Legislative Procedures : A Comparative Constitutional Approach
Project/Area Number |
21530024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public law
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
TADANO Masahito 一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90258278)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 議会 / 二院制 / 立法 / 法律 / 代表 / 統制 |
Research Abstract |
Over the past two decades, legislative procedures and legislation in Japan have changed substantially, and similar changes can be seen in France. In this study, we show that such changes have been caused by institutional elements, such as the realignment of political parties and incongruence between the two Chambers in Japan and the flood of amendments in France, and transformations in the structure of society. We also highlight the importance of both institutional reforms(such as use of the shuttle system) and confirmation of the significance of the generality of law and the search for complementary legitimacy of government.