LEGAL POLICY ANALYSIS OF TAX RELATIONSHIPS AMONG THREE REGIONS OF JAPAN, NORTH AMERICA AND EUROPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yasuyuki  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (70224839)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords租税条約 / 国際的二重課税 / 条約便益 / 受益者 / 恒久的施設 / 居住の自由 / 開業の自由 / 欧州基本条約 / 国際的租税回避 / 国内的適用 / 条約の濫用 / 派生的制限効果 / 国内的執行 / 租税回避 / オランダ / 直接適用可能性 / タックス・ヘイブン対策税制 / 条約特典 / 非居住者 / 課税管轄権 / 欧州基本権 / 無差別原則 / プリザベーション / セービング
Research Abstract
Under this research activity, I researched tax legal systems itself, operation of these systems through national tax authorities, responses by the economics, trends in judicial cases, of Japan, European Countries and north American countries. With such research activities, I put analysis on the relationship of these factors among these countries, regions from the perspectives of legal policy methodology. As an outcome, I found that domestic tax systems of these countries with negative-discriminatory effects are gradually changed to non-discriminatory systems through GATT/WTO rules, European Treaty and other relevant legal frame-works outside tax fields.