Legal Structure of the Environmental State as the Rechtsstaat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (40273560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境国家 / 法治国家 / 事前配慮国家 / 保証国家 / 予防原則 / ドイツ法 / 憲法 / 環境法
Research Abstract
So as to solve the environmental problems, the modern state as the environmental state, which understands the environmental protectiton of the society as his raison d' etre, is obliged to intervene precautionarily in the society, but also to collaborate with the society. It must dispose of the problems, with two legal strategies of the Konkretisierung and the Prozeduralisierung, carrying the dilemma between freedom and regulation.