Broadcasting Law and Telecommunication Law in the Digital Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidemi  大阪大学, 大学院・高等司法研究科, 教授 (50247475)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表現の自由 / 放送法 / 通信法 / 通信・放送の融合 / インターネット規制 / 通信放送法制 / 放送の自由 / 通信と放送の融合 / 番組編集準則 / 番組調和原則 / 通販番組 / 自主規制 / 通信放送法法制 / 公共放送
Research Abstract
The revision bill for the Broadcast Act and Telecommunication Act, which was supposed to address digital and other new broadcast technologies, was enacted in 2010. This research focused on constitutionality of the new Broadcast Act. In spite of the revision, the new Broadcast Act has constitutional Problems, which the old Broadcast Act prior to revision had.