Reconstruction of the manner of auging constitutional right
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2010-2013)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE YASUYUKI  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30192818)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords三段階審査 / 比例原則 / 平等原則 / 政教分離原則 / 客観法適合性審査 / 立法者による制度形成の審査 / 行政裁量審査と憲法 / 審査密度 / 客観法 / 防御権 / 行政裁量審査 / 政教分離 / 信教の自由 / 思想・良心の自由 / 裁量審査 / 平等 / 違憲審査基準 / 判断過程統制 / 三段階審 / 立法者による制度形成 / 国家賠償制度 / 国籍制度 / 団体と個人 / 君が代ピアノ伴奏拒否事件 / 選挙制度 / 裁判制度
Research Abstract
This study,aiming to revitalize constituinal litigation in Japan,tried to analyze immanently and restructure legal theories in judicial precedents involving judicial reviews for constitionality.The study proposed a three-step review based on procedures for areas to be protected,restrictions and justification in connection with the right to defense,a two-step review comprising separate handling and its justification in regard to the principle of equality,and also a two-step review comprising the relationship between the state and religions and its justification with respect to the principle of separation of government and religion. Furthermore,in terms of constitutinal rights whose realization depends on institution-building by legislators,the study explored methds to control legilators`discretion in institition-building while acknowledging such discretion.The study results have already been partially accepted by the courts.