Structural change of State by globalization and theoretical reconstruction of constitutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hajime  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10222382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tamio  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90237412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords立憲主義 / ヨーロッパ連合 / 共和主義 / 多元主義 / 国家主義 / 国民主権 / グローバル化 / ヨーロッパ統合 / 国家主権 / ポスト・ナショナル
Research Abstract
Our study has identified two major theoretical perspectives to analyse the current European legal integration. The European "constitutionalism" perspective presupposes the ultimate authority(or the "rule of recognition") that would legitimatise both the European and the national legal orders, and that would combine those legal orders into one hierarchical harmonious legal system. We could draw some lessons from those academic exercises : for example, such traditional concepts as "constitution" and "national sovereignty" would themselves condition, and could prejudice, our understanding on European integration when the method of its legal assessment is still contested, and/or when the question of how we should direct future European integration is being disputed.