Comparative and General Research on the Legal Doctrines Conditioning Fundamental Rights Restriction on "Security"-Purpose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (10218183)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比例原則 / 法治国家 / 対テロリズム規制 / 対テロリズム法制
Research Abstract
This research has aimed at specifying legal doctrines and criterion that serve as defining constitutionally justified restriction on fundamental rights of citizens, especially for the purpose of guaranteeing “security” of civil life. As its results, proportionality principle represents as leading mechanism for constitutional scrutiny if this principle is practiced not as mechanism of value-comparison, but chiefly as mechanism of checking legislative assessment of purpose-effect relationship. Proportionality principle is, therefore, only effective when it is used simultaneously with criterion limiting legitimate legislative purpose. Theories trying to establish “absolute rules” defining illegitimate purpose are only pragmatically suitable in this context, because none of them can function really “absolute”.