The problems and judicial review over the administrative obligation of investigation and to provide information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA kazuo  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00268129)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公法学 / 行政法 / 国家賠償法 / フランス法 / 行政調査 / 行政法学 / 国家補償法 / 行政訴訟
Research Abstract
The Administration, in order to perform the administrative activities, is obliged to provide the information to the public or, to investigate the facts and legal issues. According to the analysis of Japanese cases, these obligations are imposed not only on the base of the provisions of the law, but also on the base of Jori(unwritten law). It is supposed that the breach of these obligations results in a government liability, and, especially after the amendment by the New Administrative Litigation Law of 2004, may be controlled by other administrative litigation.