Study of Implementation process of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Osamu  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任准教授 (60345139)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords障害者 / 人権条約 / 条約 / 人権
Research Abstract
The international monitoring of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities(CRPD) started with full swing in April 2011 with the constructive dialogue with Tunisia and compilation of concluding observations to that country. Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, established according to the article 34 of the CRPD, composes of 18 experts, is mandated to consider the reports submitted by States Parties. During the period of this research, constructive dialogue with Spain, in addition to Tunisia, was held. Concluding observations of Spain has also been published. These provide precious directions to Japan, which is in the process of harmonization of domestic measures, towards the ratification of the CRPD.