The Role of Japan in Establishing a Science of Public International Law in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAN Sanghee  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (30380653)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際法 / 国際法学 / 国際公法 / 万国公法 / 受容 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
By analyzing around two hundred and sixty textbooks of public international law published in East Asia in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, this research aimed at clarifying the process of establishing a“science"of public international law in East Asia, with a particular emphasis on the unique role of Japan in this process.