The Transitional Law of Extradition in the Era of Fight against Terrorism and Organized Crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yasuzo  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30153133)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際人権法 / 犯罪人引渡条約 / 国際犯罪 / EU / ヨーロッパ逮捕状 / 国際刑事司法協力 / ヨーロッパ人権条約 / 国際法 / 国際刑事法 / 犯罪人引渡し / EU逮捕状 / EU法 / 刑事司法協力 / EU共通逮捕状 / 犯罪人引渡法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the contemporary changes and developments of the extradition law and system in times of war against terrors and transnational organized crimes. The speedy and simplified extradition law and procedure has been developed especially in the regional system of the European Union, i. e the European Arrest Warrant. The study intends to analyze the advantages and drawbacks of this new system. Particularly the present study emphasizes the importance of human rights protection in all the aspects of the newly developing law of extradition system. In line with this the study criticizes the practice of the extraordinary rendition program of terrorist suspects by the United States. The study also examines the present outmoded extradition of law of Japan and proposes some amendments to reflect the international and humane standards recently developed in the global communities.