Interactive functions of international criminal tribunals and reparation mechanisms in a peace-building process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Shuichi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (50209194)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際公法 / 武力紛争 / 個人請求権 / 国連補償委員会 / 国際刑事裁判 / 国際刑事裁判所(ICC) / 真実・和解委員会
Research Abstract
While the international criminal judiciaries and the reparation mechanisms are closely related with each other from the political point of view, it is hard to say that they constitute an integrated legal system. On the other hand, the International Criminal Court(ICC), which includes the reparation procedure in it, does not have any inconsistency as a system. However, since the main purpose of the ICC is to prosecute and try those who are criminally responsible for international crimes, it has the problem that the reparation provided by it is limited in scope.