Project/Area Number |
21530052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 海洋法 / 漁業 / 排他的経済水域(EEZ) / 大陸棚 / 領土問題 / 島 / 国際海洋法裁判所 / Law of the sea / UNCLOS / Marine Protected Areas / Settlement of disputes / Marine Genetic Resources / South China Sea / Freedom of the High Seas / Territorial Disputes / ITLOS / Advisory opinions / Okinotorishima / Islands / Prompt release / reasonable bond / IUU fishing |
Research Abstract |
There has bee a significant progress in the past three years' research under the Kakenhi with respect to considering profoundly the theme of this research. Though this report includes the interim results of the three year period of research, I have achieved the original aim of publishing, on average, an academic article per year and making a presentation at an academic conference. It is true that my research project still need some more time in order to follow the daily changing and developing legal phenomena concerning this research theme. However, I am fully confident that, on the basis of these achievements, I will continue the current research with a view to writing, within a few years, a monograph or an equivalent piece which is more systematic and comprehensive.