Integration Policy on Foreign Workers in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Chizuko  岩手大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (90451492)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会法学 / 労働法 / 移民法 / 外国人労働者
Research Abstract
This research project focused on the unfair immigration-related employment practices under the anti-discrimination provision of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) of the United States, which prohibits employment discrimination based on nationality, as well as national origin discrimination prohibited under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Then, it examined Japanese law, and made a suggestion on the integration policy of foreign workers in Japan.