Reseach in terms of competition law on legal regulation of milage point service as' Evolutional Premium'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Satoshi  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00284604)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords独占禁止法 / 不当景品表示法 / 不正競争防止法 / ポイントサービス / 景品・懸賞付販売 / 競争法 / 消費者法 / 景品 / 抱き合わせ / 経済法 / マイレージサービス / 社会法学 / ポイント
Research Abstract
Bonus points which are offered with purchase of goods have been characterized as' premiums' in EU-and German competition law and sales-promotion accompanied with points falls under so-called tie-in dealing. In 2010 the judicial decision of EU Supreme Court had regarded such tie-in dealing as per se legal from a viewpoint of fair competition and transaction. The problem in terms of free competition is whether and to what extent sales-promotion with bonus points has disagreeable influence on market competition. In Japan, on the other hand, there seems two types of legal regulation against sales-promotion ; the Act against Unjustifiable Premiums and Misleading Representations and Designation(Article 9) of Unfair Trade Practice of the Antimonopoly Act. In addition, we need observe a current movement of International Accounting Standards(IAS), which prepare for new standards on point services.