Legal Analysis of and Recommendations on the Sift of Nursing Staff : a fundamental study for the establishment of the nursing law
Project/Area Number |
21530061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Sho 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10403932)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 看護職 / 勤務シフト / 看護法学 / 看護労働 / 交代制 / 過重労働 |
Research Abstract |
Lack of nursing staff members is a national big issue for Japanese people. The reason for that lies in the low retention rates of nursing staff. It is impossible for the medical-services community to solve this big issue by its self-help efforts. From the viewpoint of the labor law, I maintained the necessity of ratification of the ILO 149 convention and of amendments of the labor laws. To be more precise, the following items are necessary : 1.regulating the total hours actually worked at midnight to be within 12 hours ; 2.the laboring intervals of the alternative work schedule should be enshrined ; 3.counting the handover hours as laboring hours(deemed working hours should be introduced); 4.a consecutive break time should be regulated ; 5.training and educating hours should be regulated as laboring hours.