A Historical and Criminal Study on the Death Penalty in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
WANG Yunhai  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30240568)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords死刑 / 中国の死刑 / 死刑の歴史性 / 死刑の現代性 / 即時執行死刑 / 2年執行猶予つき死刑 / 儒家 / 法家 / 中国の死刑政策 / 中国の死刑制度 / 海南島での死刑 / 死刑の歴史的連続性 / 死刑の歴史的非連続性 / 死刑と人々の名誉 / 民間死刑研究 / 行刑執行官 / 民国期中国 / 植民地刑法 / 西洋的死刑基準 / 政治闘争としての死刑 / 国民党の死刑政策 / 共産党の死刑政策 / 軍閥の死刑政策 / 中国封建時代の死刑 / 死刑基準 / 政治道具としての死刑 / 唐律 / 明律 / 歴史的発想
Research Abstract
In this study the situation that China has used death penalty mostly in the world has been analyzed deeply both from a historical perspective and criminal perspective. Its conclusion is as following : China is a society that can be called as" State Power-based Society", the death penalty's policy and system there is also determined basically by the state power as a political ruling problem, rather than a legal criminal problem. This political characteristic is the key point to understand the death penalty in China.