Standard of Sentencing in Saiban-in Trial System
Project/Area Number |
21530065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Aichi University (2011-2012) Kagawa University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Toru 愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (80293679)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 刑法 / 量刑 / 刑罰 / 裁判員 / 刑事法 / 刑事法学 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, the change of Sentencing by the introduction of Saiban-in Trial System was inspected with statistics data. As a result, it became clear that Sentencing changed in the direction becoming severer or lighter than before to some extent. And theoretical consideration was carried out, and the following conclusions were provided. Tendency of Sentencing formed by past trials case has the significance as the standard of the quantity of penalty decision for Sentencing in Saiban-in trials. From this point of view, it should be judged that the change of the sentencing at the present is acceptable.