Empirical Study of Victims' Participation in Criminal Trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 司法政策研究科, 教授 (00318685)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords刑事訴訟法 / 被害者参加 / 刑事法学 / 裁判員 / 裁判員制度 / 刑事訴訟法学
Research Abstract
A purpose of the victim's participation in criminal trials is the increase of the victim's welfare to the extent not inconsistent with the original function of the criminal trial. According to the survey results, the operation of the victim's participation system does not inhibit the intrinsic function of the criminal trial. But in the cases that a defendant pleads not guilty, the victim's participation inhibits the defense of the accused. In order to clear this problem, we need dividing criminal procedure in to finding fact and sentencing process.