Achieving Prison Transparency and Offenders' Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SAWANOBORI Bunji  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (40247672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMICHI Yasuyuki  南山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60276003)
OKADA Yoshinori  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (60301074)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords刑事政策 / 刑事収容施設 / 犯罪者更生 / 刑事施設 / 視察委員会 / 犯罪者の権利 / 矯正教育 / 再犯 / 刑事施設視察委員会 / 刑事施設第三者機関 / 刑務所オンブズマン / 受刑者社会復帰 / 刑務所民営化 / 刑務所改革
Research Abstract
In order to achieve offenders' rehabilitation so that they may not commit offenses again in the society, providing them with appropriate correctional-education on appropriate timings during the course of their imprisonment becomes crucial. For that purpose, as the premise, their living conditions and daily treatment must also be appropriate. The research on the Prison system and the oversight system in the US, Canada and in the Western European countries was conducted, for possible model systems for Japan, to clarify standard methods and ways to maintain correctional transparency.