Analysis of the duty of explanation from the basic theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuo  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80230572)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民事法学
Research Abstract
Business operators who owe the duty of explanation must explain their customers the contents of contracts according to their attributes. But they may explain them supposing their customers are ordinary ones in consideration for their costs of explanation. It does not differ whether we analyze the duty of explanation from the viewpoint of maintaining foundations for market, from the viewpoint of the right of self-determination, or from the viewpoint of defending confidence in experts. Also the degree of explanation depends on the costs of explanation in each transaction.