Study on the Relativization of the Principle of Identity in the Theory of Cooperative Law: Focus on a Non User Member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
TAKI Seiichiro  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50324364)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民事法学 / 協同組合 / 投資組合員 / 非利用組合員 / 同一性の原則
Research Abstract
According to the theory of cooperative Law, a member shall be a customer, and a customer shall be a member(the principle of identity). The Cooperative Acts of Japan are faithful to the principle.
However, is the principle essential to a cooperative? In this study, my aim is to relativize the principle, for the relativization enables us to design the new cooperative that cannot be designed by the Cooperative Acts of Japan. As a clue to resolve this question, I examined the member that does not aim for the use of a cooperative, that is to say a non user member.
My conclusion is that it is possible to relativize the principle of identity, but it is not easy to harmonize a non user member with the purpose of the member assistance that is more fundamental character to a cooperative.