Notice of Civil Ligation and Burden to Participate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40215637)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords訴訟告知 / 補助参加 / 参加的効力 / 既判力の主観的拡張 / 参加責任 / 既判力の主観的範囲
Research Abstract
Results of this study are(1)reevaluation of the substantial criterion, which is called"limitation model of necessity to ubsidiary participation",(2)analysis of the problem on the procedural criterion, which is called"non-limitation model", and(3)the suggestion that the participative effect shall be decided by the substantial criterion, in spite of that dual subsidiary participations on the substantial and procedural criteria are possible.