A Basic Study on the Procedural Rules for Limitation of Liability in Maritime Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomotaka  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80209064)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords商法 / 海事法 / 海商法 / 船主責任制限法 / 国際私法 / 国際民事訴訟法
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the procedural aspect of the shipowner's limitation of liability in maritime law. It reveals the diversity among the procedural rules concerning the shipowner's limitation of liability, comparing the national legislations which implement the international conventions. It also sheds light on the relationship between international conventions and national legislation examining to what extent the international conventions bind the domestic legislations.