A comparative legal study concerning bankruptcy of Financial Institutions and safe harbor by public fund
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2010-2012)
Niigata University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tsuyoshi  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (30282966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金融法 / 破綻処理 / 公的資金 / 金融機関の破綻 / 預金保険 / 銀行 / 善管注意義務 / 金融機関 / 銀行取締役の注意義務
Research Abstract
When banks become insolvent, under the assist of safety net, the government decides to use public money to save banks through Deposit Insurance. Finally, what’s most important thing for bank insolvents’ procedure is prevention of decreasing bank assets, in order to fulfill those purposes we should adopt side agreement rule as same as in the USA, which has more effective methods than offsets. The governmental organization in Japan should check and investigate the financial group such as Financial groups not to move assets to outside the Insolvency procedure. When banks become insolvent, the government’s organization such as SESC or Deposit Bank Insurance should overview the procedure, not courts solely, reduce the risks that assets should be decreased under the restriction of offsets, and decide the assets under the Fire Wall of Financial Initiations properly. In order to maintain this purposes, the Japanese governments should consider Consumer Protection of Financial Transactions: CPFT in Japan.