An attitude Survey on civil litigation system(2nd)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Ikuo  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90162859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民事法学 / 紛争処理法制 / 司法制度改革 / 民事司法制度 / 意識調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make an attitude survey on Japanese civil litigation system in order to compare its result with results of former similar studies on Japanese civil litigation system in 2000, 2003 and 2006. By doing such comparison, this study will provide basic information for a future judicial reform. The survey has conducted in 20 cities, to 200 people in each city, totally 4000 people. The response rare was over 40% which is rather high rate as a mail survey. By comparing this data with the data of former surveys in 2000 and 2006, we find several interesting findings. For example, as for evaluation of ordinary citizen on a judge and procedure the number of radical evaluation both in negative and affirmative responses and their evaluations look become more sophisticate. Comparing with evaluation of people who had experience of litigation, evaluation on lawyers are lower than that of ordinary citizen. On th other hands, in case of judge and procedure, evaluation of ordinary citizen were averagely higher than that of persons who had an experience of litigation. These finding is consistent with the results of former studies.