Globalization and modernization of the security legislation : studying by UNCITRAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TADAKA Hirotaka  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60286911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords担保 / UNCITRAL / 民事法学 / 包括担保
Research Abstract
In Japan, there are enough legal systems which assume individual property in various ways, but legislation to realize a comprehensive security is short. There is a clue to rebuild a security system of our country in such situation to UNCITRAL security legislation guide in various ways. For example, about various kinds of security means, it attracts attention regardless of the form to make it a principle to accord with substance, and to grasp it as lien. This can say that it is a required thing in intending an inclusion security unifying various kinds of purpose property and security means.