The law of Japanese personal injury indemnity insurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZAKI Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20211310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保険法 / 人身傷害補償保険 / 人身傷害補償保険契約 / 自動車保険 / 人傷保険
Research Abstract
In this research, it is pointed out that difficult problems occur in the situation of subrogation, because of the difference between the loss estimation basis stimulated in the personal injury indemnity insurance contract and the loss estimation basis generally adopted by the courts, but, that it is difficult to solve those problems without reforming the basic structure of the insurance contract.