The adjustment of the interests between the controlling corporation and controlled corporation and regulation for the corporate directors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masashi  京都大学, 大学院・公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (90204916)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords商法 / 会社法 / 会社法学 / 取締役 / 企業結合 / 少数株主保護 / 株主代表訴訟 / 株主権の縮減 / 親子会社 / キャッシュアウト / セルアウト / 公開買付け
Research Abstract
This research deals with issues relating to the adjustment of interests between the shareholders of controlling corporations and the minority shareholders of controlled corporations. As to the protection of the shareholders of controlling corporations, I pay my attentions to the rule that a shareholder of parent corporation can bring a derivative action on behalf of a subsidiary, and the rule that a general meeting of parent corporation can intervene in a basic change of subsidiary. As to the protections of the minority shareholders of controlled corporation, I pay my attentions to the duties and liabilities of the controlling corporations and their directors to the controlled corporation if controlling corporations exploit profits from the controlled corporation.