Research on how flexibly shareholders can determine their own rules through articles of incorporation
Project/Area Number |
21530084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Masahiro 京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50240817)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 定款自治 / 全株式譲渡制限会社 / 公開会社 / 機関設計 / 種類株式 / 譲渡制限 / 発行可能株式総数 / 機関形態 / 監査等委員会設置会社 / 株式の譲渡制限 / 株主間契約 |
Research Abstract |
Under the present Corporation Act, which enables shareholders to determine the rules more flexibly though the articles of incorporation, the extent of flexibility is still left to interpretation. In addition, we must examine whether the Act provides the appropriate range for the flexibility. This research examined why and to what extent corporate law rules, which can be classified into rules on closely held corporations and rules on publicly held corporations, are allowed to be enabling rules in contrast with mandatory rules.