The Interaction between Company Law and Securities Regulations on Deregulation of Financial Regulations of Listing Corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Kenichi  大阪大学, 大学院・高等司法研究科, 教授 (80031863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENAGA Toshikazu  龍谷大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (30093909)
KUBOTA Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (30298096)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNAKA Manabu  名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (20518039)
Research Collaborator TANIGAWA Yasuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学部, 教授 (60163622)
SAITO Takuji  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60454469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエクィティ・ファイナンス / 自己株式取得 / 種類株式 / 新株予約権 / 親子上場 / 財務制限条項 / 会社法 / 証券市場規制 / 自己株式の取得 / 株式内容の事後的変更 / エクィティ型金融商品 / 社債管理者
Research Abstract
After many amendments of Japanese Commercial Code and the enforcement of Japanese Company Law in the age of Heisei, huge deregulation of financial dimension of public corporations seems to worse governance functions of them and effectiveness of security markets. At the first, deregulation of equities financial securities lowered the efficiency of security markets. On the other hand, it is necessary more effective data research on parent-subsidiary listing and covenants clauses of debts securities.